Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Athena College of Ireland is committed to the principles of the 1988 Data Protection Act which regulates how organisations use personal information and protects the rights of individuals with regard to the use of their personal details.

- If you wish to check the personal information which the college holds about you, please complete a "Data Subject Request Form", which is available below.

-Data Subject Request Form

Cookie Policy

Websites are now required to comply with the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (PECR) which came into effect in May 2011 and cover the use of 'cookies'.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on a users computer usually to allow that website to track visits or to customise a users experience of that site.

Which cookies are used on this website?

We use 'Google Analytics' to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure we are meeting our users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

These cookies do not expose users to any security risks and do not affect the users computer in any way. They are 'First-Party' ie. the information they store is limited to the host website's domain (athenacollege.ie) and not used in relation to a user's activities on other sites.

What information is collected?

In order to use the Athena College of Ireland’s web site, you are currently not required to register or provide any personal information about yourself. Any personal information collected from visitors to our website is on a purely voluntary basis, however by supplying the information you are consenting to the College keeping it for a reasonable period of time and using it for the purposes set out below.

On occasions we may ask you to provide some limited personal information about yourself in order to make an application or to participate in services such as the E-Newsletter. This information may include your name, title, institutional affiliation, address, telephone number and email address. It may be stored electronically or manually by the College.

What we do with the information?

Any personal information that you provide to us will only be used for the purpose stated at the time we request it. We will not sell, license or trade your personal information to others. We do not provide your personal information to direct marketing companies or other such organisations.

Personal information provided by you, and any other information relating to you, will be held by Athena College of Ireland and may be used for its own marketing purposes, or occasionally shared with other organisations in the prevention of fraud.